Spring 2016 Seminars


January

Week 1

Monday, Jan 25
Tuesday, Jan 26
Wednesday, Jan 27
Thursday, Jan 28 Dean's Distinguished Speaker Series, Chemical Engineering, Mechanical Engineering, ENGR-T/E/C/H
Mark C. Hersam, Bette and Neison Harris Chair in Teaching Excellence, Northwestern University
Development and application of nanomaterials in information technology, biotechnology, nanotechnology, and alternative energy
Host: Dr. Rogers
Webb Auditorium, BOO-1350, 12:30 - 1:45 pm
Friday, Jan 29 Computer Engineering
ARM Developer Day Keynote
University Gallery 12:00 pm - 12:50 pm
Friday, Jan 29 Electrical Engineering
Introduction
J. Venkataraman
James E Gleason Hall(GLE)-2580 12:00 pm - 12:50 pm

February

Week 2

Monday, Feb 1
Tuesday, Feb 2
Wednesday, Feb 3
Thursday, Feb 4 Mechanical Engineering
Angel Palomo, Instituto de Ciencias de la Construccion Eduardo Torroja
Host: Dr. Varela
Webb Auditorium, BOO-1350, 12:30 - 1:45 pm
Thursday, Feb 4 ENGR-T/E/C/H
Tentative Energy Seminar Speaker: Dr. Shu Chang
"Reducing Energy and Materials Usage: Characterizing microstructures of additive manufactured materials at different stages of the 3-D printing process"
Host: Mr. Pruthvik Raghupathi
Carey Hall, HLC-2575, 12:30 - 1:45 pm
Friday, Feb 5
ARM Day
Vignelli Center
Friday, Feb 5 Computer Engineering
Introduction and Overview - Prof. S. Jay Yang
INS-1180 12:00 pm - 12:50 pm
Friday, Feb 5 Electrical Engineering
Faculty Speaker
Dr. Behnaz Ghoraani, Biomedical Engineering, RIT
James E Gleason Hall(GLE)-2580 12:00 pm - 12:50 pm

Week 3

Monday, Feb 8
Tuesday, Feb 9
Wednesday, Feb 10
Thursday, Feb 11
2015/2016 Dean's Alumni Speaker Series
Thursday, Feb 11 ENGR-T/E/C/H
Energy Seminar Speaker: Dr. Dhireesha Kudithipudi
"Brains on Chips: A new class of computing for energy efficiency"
Carey Hall, HLC-2575, 12:30 - 1:45 pm
Thursday, Feb 11 Mechanical Engineering
Kara Maki, Rochester Institute of Technology
Webb Auditorium, BOO-1350, 12:30 - 1:45 pm
Friday, Feb 12 Computer Engineering
Cryptography for Embedded Systems - Brian Koziel (CE BS/MS Student)
INS-1180 12:00 pm - 12:50 pm
Friday, Feb 12 Electrical Engineering
Faculty Speaker
Dr. Zhaolin Lu, Microsystems Engineering, RIT
James E Gleason Hall(GLE)-2580 12:00 pm - 12:50 pm

Week 4

Monday, Feb 15
Tuesday, Feb 16
Wednesday, Feb 17
Thursday, Feb 18 Mechanical Engineering
Faculty Research Forum
Webb Auditorium, BOO-1350, 12:30 - 1:45 pm
Thursday, Feb 18 ENGR-T/E/C/H
(Second Year Student) Pruthvik Raghupathi
(Second Year Student) Chaitanya Mahajan
Carey Hall, HLC-2575, 12:30 - 1:45 pm
Thursday, Feb 18 Industrial and Systems Engineering
Jennifer Englert, PH.D. Sr. Cognitive Engineer PARC, A Xerox Company
Using Ethnography and User Experience Research to Inform Innovation and Design: Case Studies from the Future of Work,
Patient-Centered Healthcare, and Space Shuttle Mission Control
James E. Gleason Hall, Room 1139 12:30 pm
Friday, Feb 19 Computer Engineering, Electrical Engineering, Microelectronic Engineering
Edward Hensel - The PhD in Engineering program at RIT
Xerox Auditorium, 12:00 - 12:50 pm

Week 5

Monday, Feb 22
Tuesday, Feb 23
Wednesday, Feb 24 Industrial and Systems Engineering
Ergonomics in Practice
Soma Chemgaulur, PhD, CPE
James E. Gleason Hall, GLE-2139, 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
Thursday, Feb 25 Mechanical Engineering
John Michopoulos, Naval Research Lab
Seminar Speaker hosted by Dr. P. Vankataraman (ME)
Webb Auditorium, BOO-1350, 12:30 - 1:45 pm
Thursday, Feb 25 ENGR-T/E/C/H
(First Year Student) Anita Aghaie
(First Year Student) Amir Jalali
Carey Hall, HLC-2575, 12:30 - 1:45 pm
Friday, Feb 26 Computer Engineering
Heterogeneous Computing - Dr. Sonia Lopez Alarcon
INS-1180 12:00 pm - 12:50 pm
Friday, Feb 26 Electrical Engineering
Faculty Speaker
Dr. Santosh Kurinec, Microelectronic Engineering, RIT
James E Gleason Hall(GLE)-2580 12:00 pm - 12:50 pm
Friday, February 26 Industrial and Systems Engineering
Physical Ergonomics to Advanced (Worker) Safety and Health
Ehsan Rashedi, Ph.D.
James E. Gleason Hall, Room GLE-1149 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm

Week 6

Monday, Feb 29 Industrial and Systems Engineering
Choosing Creativity: Understanding Creativity and Decision-Making in Engineering Design
Christine Toh, PhD Candidate Pennsylvania State University, Department of Industrial and Manufacturing Engineering
James E. Gleason Hall, Room GLE-1129 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm
Tuesday, Mar 1
Wednesday, Mar 2
Thursday, Mar 3 Mechanical Engineering
Masoud Golshadi, RIT
Host: Dr. Schrlau
Webb Auditorium, BOO-1350, 12:30 - 1:45 pm
Thursday, Mar 3 ENGR-T/E/C/H
(First Year Student) Karen Soule
(First Year Student) Alex Kibbe
Carey Hall, HLC-2575, 12:30 - 1:45 pm
Friday, Mar 4 Computer Engineering
TBD
INS-1180 12:00 pm - 12:50 pm
Friday, Mar 4 Electrical Engineering
Informational Meeting: Graduate Paper, Comprehensive Exam and Internships
Computer Engineering Alum
James E Gleason Hall(GLE)-2580 12:00 pm - 12:50 pm

Week 7

Monday, Mar 7 Industrial and Systems Engineering
Clearance Analysis of 3D Printed Assemblies Using Fused Filament Extrusion
Kshitij Luthria, Master of Science Candidate, Industrial and Systems Engineering
James E. Gleason Hall, room 4425 2:00 pm
Monday, Mar 7 Industrial and Systems Engineering
Human Factors and Ergonomics in Systems Engineering; Combining Research and Practice
Jean-Francois (JF) D'Arcy
James E. Gleason Hall, room 1129 1:00 pm - 2:00 pm
Tuesday, Mar 8
Wednesday, Mar 9
Thursday, Mar 10
2015/2016 Dean's Alumni Speaker Series
Thursday, Mar 10 ENGR-T/E/C/H
Transportation Seminar Speaker: Dr. Esa Rantanen
"Measures of air traffic controllers covert situation awareness, mental workload, and task performance from available system output data"
Carey Hall, HLC-2575, 12:30 - 1:45 pm
Friday, Mar 11 Computer Engineering
Potential Alum Panel
Xerox Auditorium 12:00 pm - 12:50 pm

Week 8

Monday, Mar 14 PhD Dissertation Defense, Microsystems Engineering
Flow Boiling Heat Transfer over Open Microchannels with Tapered Manifold
Anikit Kalani
Advisor: Dr. Satish G. Kandlikar
Louise Slaughter Hall (Bldg. 78), Room 2150 3:00 pm
Tuesday, Mar 15
Wednesday, Mar 16
Thursday, Mar 17 Mechanical Engineering, ENGR-T/E/C/H
Transportation Seminar Speaker: Robert Andosca, Microgen Systems
Webb Auditorium, BOO-1350, 12:30 - 1:45 pm
Friday, Mar 18 Computer Engineering
TBD
INS-1180 12:00 pm - 12:50 pm

Spring Break Week

Monday, Mar 21
Tuesday, Mar 22
Wednesday, Mar 23
Thursday, Mar 24
Friday, Mar 25

Week 9

Monday, Mar 28
Tuesday, Mar 29
Wednesday, Mar 30
Thursday, Mar 31 Mechanical Engineering
Jun Qu, Oak Ridge National Laboratory
Seminar Speaker hosted by Dr. Patricia Iglesias Victoria (ME)
Webb Auditorium, BOO-1350, 12:30 - 1:45 pm
Thursday, Mar 31 ENGR-T/E/C/H
(First Year Student) Jose Luis Gonzalez Hernandez
(First Year Student) Tejaswini ("Teju") Ananthanarayana
Carey Hall, HLC-2575, 12:30 - 1:45 pm

April

Friday, Apr 1 Computer Engineering
Reverse Engineering Success: Career Management, Innovation, and Entrepreneurship
Dr. Khaled El-Maleh, Senior Director of Technology, Qualcomm
INS-1180 12:00 pm - 12:50 pm
Friday, Apr 1 Electrical Engineering
Invited Speaker
Christopher Torbitt, RF Engineer, Lockheed Martin, Oswego, NY (EE Alum)
James E Gleason Hall(GLE)-2580 12:00 pm - 12:50 pm

Week 10

Monday, Apr 4
Tuesday, Apr 5
Wednesday, Apr 6
Thursday, Apr 7 Mechanical Engineering
Larry Shuman, University of Pittsburgh
Seminar Speaker hosted by Dr. M. Schrlau (ME)
Webb Auditorium, BOO-1350, 12:30 - 1:45 pm
Thursday, Apr 7 ENGR-T/E/C/H
(First Year Student) Andrew Greeley
(First Year Student) Prasanth Ganesan
Carey Hall, HLC-2575, 12:30 - 1:45 pm
Friday, Apr 8
RIT GRADUATE RESEARCH SYMPOSIUM
CIMS

Week 11

Monday, Apr 11
Tuesday, Apr 12
Wednesday, Apr 13
Thursday, Apr 14 Mechanical Engineering
Seminar Speaker hosted by Dr. M. Schertzer (ME)
Webb Auditorium, BOO-1350, 12:30 - 1:45 pm
Thursday, Apr 14 ENGR-T/E/C/H
(First Year Student) Pritam Poddar
(First Year Student) Olivia Scheibel
Carey Hall, HLC-2575, 12:30 - 1:45 pm
Friday, Apr 15 Computer Engineering, Electrical Engineering, Microelectronic Engineering
Bill Copich, Engineering Manager, Aerospace Division, ANAREN Corporation, Syracuse
Xerox Auditorium, 12:00 - 12:50 pm

Week 12

Monday, Apr 18
Tuesday, Apr 19
Wednesday, Apr 20
Thursday, Apr 21
2015/2016 Dean's Alumni Speaker Series
Friday, Apr 22 Computer Engineering, Electrical Engineering, Microelectronic Engineering
U Pitt
Xerox Auditorium, 12:00 - 12:50 pm
Friday, Apr 22 Computer Engineering & ENGR-T/E/C/H
Smart Grid
Communications Seminar Speaker: Dr. Alexis Kwasinski, University of Pittsburg
INS-1180 12:30 pm - 1:20 pm
Friday, Apr 22 Electrical Engineering
Invited Speaker
David Lysack, CSpeed, Founder and CEO (EE Alumn)
James E Gleason Hall(GLE)-2580 12:00 pm - 12:50 pm

Week 13

Monday, Apr 25
Tuesday, Apr 26
Wednesday, Apr 27
Thursday, Apr 28 Mechanical Engineering
Seminar Speaker hosted by Claudio Ciaroli
Webb Auditorium, BOO-1350, 12:30 - 1:45 pm
Thursday, Apr 28 ENGR-T/E/C/H
"Brains on Chips: A new class of computing for energy efficiency"
Energy Seminar Speaker: Dr. Dhireesha Kudithipudi
Carey Hall, HLC-2575, 12:30 - 1:45 pm
Friday, Apr 29 Computer Engineering, Electrical Engineering, Microelectronic Engineering
Qualcomm
Xerox Auditorium, 12:00 - 12:50 pm
Friday, April 29 Electrical Engineering
Faculty Speaker
Dr. Stefan Preble, Microsystems Engineering, RIT
James E Gleason Hall(GLE)-2580 12:00 pm - 12:50 pm

May

Week 14

Monday, May 2
Tuesday, May 3
Wednesday, May 4
Thursday, May 5 ENGR-T/E/C/H
(First Year Student) S. M. Aman ("Aman") Aftatul
(First year Student) Stephen Moskal
Carey Hall, HLC-2575, 12:30 - 1:45 pm
Friday, May 6 Computer Engineering
Computer Engineering Design and Research Symposium
TBD 12:00 pm - 12:50 pm

Week 15

Monday, May 9
Tuesday, May 10
Wednesday, May 11 ENGR-T/E/C/H
Tenative: Health Seminar Speaker
Carey Hall, HLC-2575, 12:30 - 1:45 pm
Thursday, May 12
Friday, May 13 Computer Engineering
Review of student research directions, computer engineering
Prof S. Jay Yang
INS-1180 12:00 pm - 12:50 pm

Final Exam Week

Monday, May 16
Tuesday, May 17
Wednesday, May 18 ENGR-T/E/C/H
Final Exam Week
No Seminar Presentations
Thursday, May 19
Friday, May 20

KGCOE-Research | Fall 2015 Seminars | Spring 2016 Seminars | Fall 2016 Seminars| Spring 2017 Seminars